ROSETTI FIRMENICH

PRIVACY POLICY

​​

​​

1 Privacy Policy

 

1.1 This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory Limited (“Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory”, “we” or “us”) collects and uses your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to information held about our clients, investors, shareholders, contacts, suppliers and other external parties (“you”) and, where you are a corporation, any of your employees, officers, directors, agents, contractors or consultants (“Personnel”) or other relevant individuals.

Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory Limited of Dudley House, Fourth floor, 169 Piccadilly, London W1J 9EH is the data controller in respect of your personal data. Our contact details are info@rosettifirmenich.com.

1.2 In this Policy​

“Data Protection Legislation” means the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679; together with all other applicable legislation relating to privacy or data protection; and where we use the terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “controller”, “processor” and “process” (and its derivatives), such terms shall have the meanings given to them in the Data Protection Legislation.

1.3 Using your Information

1.3.1  We may collect and process information relating to you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals, in order to provide our services to you. We shall process any information we collect in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and the provisions of this Policy.

1.3.2 Before providing us with any information you are responsible for ensuring that your Personnel or other relevant individuals are aware of this Policy and the provisions of such Policy are clearly communicated to them. You confirm that you have permission to pass these details onto us for us to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.3.3  If you are a supplier of Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory, we will collect the names, telephone numbers and email addresses of your employees. You confirm that you have permission to pass these details onto us for us to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.4 Your information

1.4.1 We collect the following information about you:

  1. name;

  2. contact information, such as an individual’s home or work address and contact details (including mobile telephone number);;

  3. date of birth, marital/civil partnership status, details of dependents and next of kin;

  4. employment status;

  5. information about an individual’s professional qualifications;

  6. billing address (including payment details for transactional purposes);

  7. information about an individual’s professional qualifications;

  8. pay records, bank account details, national insurance number and tax details;

  9. copies of your passport or any similar documents used to verify your identity and for other client due diligence checks;

  10. information recorded on any forms you submit, such as subscription forms, including investor category, tax residence, status and assets held for reporting purposes under FATCA, CRS and similar requirements;

  11. other information about an individual that you or the relevant individual disclose(s) to us when communicating with us;

  12. details of any complaints or concerns raised by you or a relevant individual;

  13. information we obtain from the goods and services we provide you with, which may include the way you use and manage any investments you have with us, such as the date, amount and currency of any payments which are made to or from our funds, any transactions you make and any artworks you own;

  14. information we collect when you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals communicate with us, or when you apply for our products or services, or any other time you or they contact us; and

  15. information we obtain from third parties, such as information that we obtain when verifying details supplied by you. This information obtained from other third party organisations or people may include other companies related to the Group, employers, clients, advisers, credit reference agencies, employers, fraud prevention and compliance check agencies or other similar organisations.

  16. information about how you became known to Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory; and

  17. records of each artwork purchased by you (including, for example, images of the artwork and associated invoices), logistics and shipping documents.

1.4.2 We do not anticipate processing any special categories of personal data about you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals (such as information about racial or ethnic origin, criminal or alleged criminal offences or health and lifestyle).

1.4.3 If you fail to provide us with the information set out above, or you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals object to us processing such information the consequences are that we may be prevented from conducting business with you, or continuing to manage any investments or services you hold with us, and we may be unable to provide our services to you.

1.5 Our Use of Your Information

1.5.1 We may collect, record and use information about you, your Personnel and other relevant individuals, and the business you conduct with us in physical and electronic form and will hold, use and otherwise process the data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation and as set out in this Policy. This may include sharing this information with third parties and transferring it abroad. More information about sharing and transferring such information is set out below.

1.5.2 We may process any information we hold about you, your Personnel and other relevant individuals for a number of business purposes. Such uses of this information are set out below. You are responsible for ensuring that any Personnel and other relevant individuals are aware of such uses of their information:

We collect your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to help us understand your needs and objectives, and to tailor our services to you;

  2. to monitor and analyse your dealings with or through us;

  3. to provide you with information about prospective purchases or sales and our services;

  4. to communicate with you;

  5. to check your instructions to us;

  6. to follow up with you or them after you request information to see if we can provide any further assistance;

  7. to keep you informed about art work, artists and events that we think you may find interesting;

  8. to bring to your or their attention (in person or by post, email or telephone) information about additional services offered by us and/or our affiliates, which may be of interest to you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals, unless you or they indicate at any time that you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals do not wish us to do so;

  9. to carry out our obligations under any agreement between you and us;

  10. to enable us to carry out statistical and other analysis and to meet our legal or regulatory obligations;

  11. for our reasonable commercial purposes (including quality control and administration, assisting us to develop new and improved products and services, and administering goods and services provided to us);

  12. to share information with relevant third parties in the context of a sale or potential sale of all or part of our business, subject always to confidentiality obligations;

  13. if instructed to do so by you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals or where you or they give us your consent to the use and/or processing involved;

  14. to administer, manage and develop the Website (including support and maintenance) and keep the Website safe and secure;

  15. to comply with any regulatory or legal requirement on us;

  16. to fulfill our obligations under any reporting agreement entered into with any tax authority or revenue service(s) from time to time;

  17. to confirm your or their identity and carry out background checks, including as part of our checks in relation to anti-money laundering, compliance screening and to prevent fraud and other crimes;

  18. to follow up with you or them after you request information to see if we can provide any further assistance.


1.6 The legal basis for processing your personal data

1.6.1 We have described the purposes for which we may use information about you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals. We are permitted to process such information in this way, in compliance with the Data Protection Legislation, by relying on one or more of the following lawful grounds:

   (a) the processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you or them or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you or them. In these circumstances, you are required to give us your personal data further to the contract. If you do not supply us with your personal data, it might delay or prevent us from providing you with our services;

   (b) to further the legitimate interests of Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory (for example, operating and making the Website available and providing you with information about Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory’s services);
   (c) to comply with our legal obligations;

   (d) ) the processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, which might be:

   (i) to ensure that our services (including any investments, loans or client accounts) are well-managed;

   (ii) to prevent fraud;

   (iii) to protect our business interests;

   (iv) to ensure that complaints are investigated;

   (v) to evaluate, develop or improve our products and services; or

   (vi) to keep our clients informed about relevant products and services unless you have indicated at any time that you do not wish us to do so.


1.6.2 Your consent where you have requested us to contact you about upcoming events, prospective artworks or to provide you with any other relevant information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by giving us notice. By withdrawing your consent, you will no longer receive our marketing emails regarding upcoming events, prospective artworks.


2 Information sharing

2.1 Sharing Your Information With Others

2.1.1 We keep all client information confidential. However, in order to be able to service our clients’ needs to the best of our ability, we may share any information you provide to us with other companies related to us or our affiliates’ agents, counterparties and support service or data providers, wherever located. We will ensure that if we share such information with third parties, any such disclosure is at all times in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.

We may share your personal data with:

  1. Third party suppliers who help us provide you with any services which you request e.g. shipping agents, insurance companies, framers, photographers, dealers and auction houses;

  2. fund Administrators or transfer agents;

  3. bankers in relation to us, the funds we administer or advise, or our clients;

  4. any revenue service or tax authority including to HMRC, if obliged to do so under applicable regulations;

  5. your advisers (including, but not limited to, accountants, lawyers or other professional advisers) where authorised to do so by you;

  6. UK and overseas regulators and authorities in connection with their duties (such as crime prevention);

  7. fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your information to detect, investigate and prevent crime;

  8. anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and/or obligations under our terms of business; and

  9. any other person or organisation after a restructure, sale or acquisition of any company related to the Group, as long as that person uses your information for the same purposes as it was originally given to us or used by us (or both); and
    any prospective buyer of the Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory business or assets.

2.1.3 If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals pose a fraud or money laundering risk:

  1. we may refuse to provide the services or finance you have requested, or we may stop providing existing services to you; and

  2. a record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you or them

2.2 Sharing Third Party Information With Us

 

2.2.1 If any information which you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals provide to us relates to any third party, by providing us with such information you or they confirm that you or they have obtained any necessary permissions from such persons to the reasonable use of their information in accordance with this Policy, or are otherwise permitted to give us this information on their behalf.


3 Transferring Your Information Outside The European Economic Area

3.1 Information about you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals in our possession may be transferred to other countries (which may include countries outside the European Economic Area) for any of the purposes described in this Policy, including our transmission of such information to our affiliates, advisers, administrators, service providers and agents outside the European Economic Area. If any such information (including special categories of personal data) belongs to your Personnel or relevant individuals other than you, by providing us with such information you confirm that you have obtained any necessary permissions from such persons to the reasonable use of their information for such purposes in accordance with the following provisions, or are otherwise permitted to give us this information on their behalf.

3.2 You and they understand and accept that these countries may have differing (and potentially less stringent) laws relating to the degree of confidentiality afforded to the information it holds and that such information can become subject to the laws and disclosure requirements of such countries, including disclosure to governmental bodies, regulatory agencies and private persons, as a result of applicable governmental or regulatory inquiry, court order or other similar process. In addition, a number of countries have agreements with other countries providing for exchange of information for law enforcement, tax and other purposes.

3.3 When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer information outside the European Economic Area, we or they will impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect such information to the standard required in the European Economic Area. We or they may require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing. In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your information where:

3.3.1 the transfer is to a country deemed to provide adequate protection of your information by the European Commission; or

3.3.2 you, your Personnel and other relevant individuals have consented to the transfer.

3.4 If we transfer your information outside the European Economic Area in other circumstances (for example because we have to provide such information by law), we will use best endeavours to put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your information remains adequately protected.

4 Your Rights In Relation To Your Information

4.1 General Rights

4.1.1 You, your Personnel and other relevant individuals have a number of rights concerning the way that we use your information. You are responsible for ensuring that your Personnel and other relevant individuals are aware of these rights. At any time, such individuals shall have the right:

   (a) to be informed about the processing of their personal data (i.e. for what purposes, what types, to what recipients it is disclosed, storage periods, any third party sources from which it was obtained, confirmation of whether we undertake automated decision-making, including profiling, and the logic, significance and envisaged consequences);

   (b) to request access to, or a copy of, any personal data we hold about them;

   (c) to request the rectification of their personal data, if they consider that it is inaccurate;

   (d) to request the erasure of their personal data, if they consider that we do not have the right to hold it;

   (e) to object to their personal data being processed for a particular purpose or to request that we stop using their information;

   (f) where applicable, to request not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if they are being profiled based on their personal data;

   (g) to ask us to transfer a copy of their personal data to themselves or to another service provider or third party where technically feasible and otherwise required by applicable regulations;

   (h) to withdraw, at any time, any consent that they have previously given to us for our use of their personal data; or

   (i) to ask us to stop or start sending them marketing messages at any time.

4.1.2 Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory aims to ensure that the information we hold about you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that such information is up to date, please let us know if the personal details of you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals change by contacting us. We will correct any incorrect or incomplete information and will stop processing personal data, or erase it, where there is no legal reason for us to continue to hold or use that information.

5 Retaining Your Information

5.1 Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory will only keep the information we collect about you, your Personnel and other relevant individuals on our systems or with third parties for as long as may be required for the purposes set out above or to comply with any legal obligation. This will involve us regularly reviewing our files to check that information is accurate and up-to-date and still required. If you are involved in the sale of an art work through us, we will keep certain documents (which may include your personal data) which are necessary for art provenance purposes.

5.2 Rosetti Firmenich is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data.


5.3 If you choose to communicate with us using WhatsApp, you are strongly recommended to read WhatsApp’s privacy policy and not to include anything of personal or sensitive nature in your WhatsApp communications with us. Please note that WhatsApp’s terms of use mean that certain of your personal data (including your contact list) is made available to WhatsApp and their associated companies, and that WhatsApp may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

5.4 If you cease to use our services or otherwise end your relationship with us, or you decide not to go ahead with receiving our services or dealing with us, we may still keep your information.

5.5 We will normally destroy or erase data 7 years from the end of our relationship with you or as required by any applicable legal, tax or accounting regulations or other requirements. However, we may retain your information, or information relating to your Personnel and other relevant individuals after you cease to deal with us for longer than this, provided it is necessary for a legal, regulatory, fraud prevention or another legitimate business purpose. Note that, for investment funds or companies, we may retain your personal data for the lifetime of the relevant entity, in accordance with its business purpose.

6 Sending You Marketing Information

6.1 We and other companies related to Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory may use your information from time to time to inform you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals by letter, telephone, text (or similar) messages, email or other electronic means, about similar products and services to those you may have received from us which may be of interest to you or them. You are responsible for ensuring that those individuals are aware that we may use their information for marketing purposes to inform them about services that may be of interest to them.

6.2 You, your Personnel or other relevant individuals may, at any time, request that we cease or do not send such information by one, some or all channels, by contacting us.

7 Links to other sites

7.1 Our website may contain links to other sites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

7.2 Certain features of our site will allow for social networking. You should ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be sent, collected or used by other users, such as profile details or e-mail address.

8 How we use cookies

8.1 The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

8.2 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

9 Contacting Us

9.1 If you or any of your Personnel or other relevant individuals wish to exercise any of the rights relating to your information set out above, or if you have any questions or comments about data protection, or you wish to raise a complaint about how we are using your information you can contact us using the following details, or any other details notified to you from time to time: Rosetti Firmenich Art Advisory Limited: Write to our principal office at Dudley House, 4th floor, 169 Piccadilly, London W1J 9EH or info@rosettifirmenich.com

9.2 If you, your Personnel or other relevant individuals have any concerns about our use of your or their information, you and they also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9.3 Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.


This version of the Privacy Policy was last updated on September 2020.